The Claudia and W.T. Barnhart Teacher of the Year Award is presented annually to a member of the Temple College faculty. The award includes a $2,000 stipend and each year’s winner becomes Temple College’s nominee for the Minnie Stevens Piper Professor Award, which recognizes outstanding educators across the state.

The award is named in honor of Claudia and W.T. Barnhart, whose family established an endowment through the Temple College Foundation in 1988 to make the award possible.

Nominations for the award are solicited from faculty members each year and award winners are selected by a committee from the Faculty Council. The award is presented at Commencement.

Past Award Recipients

*Recipient of the Minnie Stevens Piper Professor Award

  • 2021 – Kimberley Clawson (Biology) - 2021 Teacher of the Year News Release
  • 2020 – Kim George (English) - 2020 Teacher of the Year News Release
  • 2019 – Dr. Sudeep Majumdar (Biology) - 2019 Teacher of the Year News Release
  • 2018 – Claudia Turner (Nursing) - 2018 Teacher of the Year News Release
  • 2017 – Dr. William “Bill” Cornelius (Respiratory Care) - 2017 Teacher of the Year News Release
  • 2016 – Brent Colwell (Music)
  • 2015 – Dr. Jason Locklin (Biology)
  • 2014 – Craig Collins (Computer Information Systems)
  • 2013 – Tom Fairlie (Music)
  • 2012 – Neil Coker (Simulation Center)
  • 2011 – Dr. Lesley Keeling-Olson (Criminal Justice)
  • 2010 – Dr. Norma Maedgen (Dental Hygiene)
  • 2009 – Terry Austin (Biology)
  • 2008 – Cynthia Martinez (Mathematics)
  • 2007 – Kirby Johnson (Athletics)
  • 2006 – Kerry Aguillon (Surgical Technology)
  • 2005 – Paul Foutz (Mathematics)
  • 2004 – Leigh Boyd (English)
  • 2003 – Karen Robinson (Nursing)
  • 2002 – Dr. Talma Botts (Computer Information Systems)
  • 2001 – Dr. Sharon Burson (Psychology)
  • 2000 – Dr. Pat Simpson (Biology)
  • 1999 – Dr. Billye Weaver (Medical Laboratory Technology)
  • 1998 – Nancy Burroughs (Business)
  • 1997 – Hal Ward (Business)
  • 1996 – Dr. Ed Morgan (Biology)
  • 1995 – Dr. Sarah Nell Summers (Performing Arts)
  • 1994 – Danny Scott (Athletics)
  • 1993 – Michael Donahue (Visual Arts) *
  • 1992 – Wayne Toone (Speech and Theatre)
  • 1991 – Virginia (Willis) Leak (Nursing)
  • 1990 – Dr. Gwen Hauk (English)
  • 1989 – Robert Schlieker (Chemistry) *